Security and Privacy Policy

Letter of privacy policy

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 $

 

1. The Controller

Porvoon Kirjakeskus Oy (Business ID 2405922-6)
Teollisuustie 4
06150 Porvoo
Tel: 020 16 620
 

 

2. Person in charge

Porvoon Kirjakeskus Oy
Pasi Heiskanen
Puh: 020 16 620
S-posti: pasi.heiskanen@kirjakeskus.fi

 

3. Personal data file

Personal data file on customers of Porvoon Kirjakeskus Oy, customers of internet bookshops governed by Porvoon Kirjakeskus Oy and all other information related to them.

 

4. The purpose of the processing of personal data

We will use personal data to provide and personalize our service and to communicate with our customers. We will use personal data in order to develop our businesses.

5. Data collected

We process following personal data:

Customer profile: name, street address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, language, profession, marital status, family size, name of the company, business ID and contact information.

Customer history: records of contacts and communication, use of products and services, information and details relating to the content you have provided us with and other such transactional information, financial details and all other relating customer details.

Direct marketing restrictions.

Further more customer number, customer ID and password and records on order, delivery and customer return will be collected on customers who place orders via internet bookshop.

 

6. Source of personal data

Personal data will be collected from our customer and from interaction between customer and Porvoon Kirjakeskus Oy, co-operating businesses and public sources.

Personal data may be updated from authorities, organizations and businesses providing such information.

 

7. Sharing of personal data

Personal data may be transferred only accordingly Finnish legislation. Personal data may be transferred to our partners for direct marketing, unless you have prohibited us to do so.

Personal data may be transferred to outside the European Union or the European Economic Area only if the country in question guarantees an adequate level of data protection. Personal data will be transferred via a technical interface, as a technical storage or printed on paper.

 

8. Data security

The controller secures that only authorized personal has access to personal data systems and everyone has a personal user ID. All data systems are protected with a firewall. Only customer service personal has access to customer documentation on paper.

 

9. Right of access and rectification

 

Data subject has right of access to the data on him/her in a personal data file. A letter of request must be sent to the person in charge. The letter of request must be personally signed by the data subject and he/she must state his/hers name, address and telephone number in the request. The data subject is entitled to make the request in person for the person in charge at Teollisuustie 4, 06150 Porvoo. Time for visit must be reserved and a photo ID will be required.

Data subject has right to prohibit the use and transferring of his/hers personal data for personalized mailings, distance selling, direct marketing, opinion polling and market research by sending a personally signed letter to the person in charge.

 

Registration

Benefits for registration

Registration will make it easier for you to place new orders faster and smoother and you will be able to follow up your own order history. You may even receive extra benefits and deals which can only be received after registration. After registration placing a new order goes faster as your contact information will be fetched from database. In case any of your contact information will change, you are able to update that information when it is most convenient to you.